2015 Athlete Line Up

We're excited to announce the finalists for the 2015 Athlete Games, to be held in the Manchester Arena on 17th & 18th January.

Mens RX

The mens RX division welcomes back last years podium finisher Jonas Muller, as well as 2012 champion Nick Rouse. Joining them will be a host of games hopefuls like David Shorunke, Will Kane and last year's 3rd place finisher in the Asia regional Phil Hesketh.

Womens RX

The battle for the top European spots will be one of the most exciting any competition has ever seen. Games Athlete and returning champion Kristin Holte is returning as she attempts to follow in the footsteps of Sam Briggs and win back to back titles. Standing in her way is a fierce line up. Sara Ragnheidur Sigmundsdottir has been on a rampage this year, taking the French and Italian Throwdown titles beating games athletes Bjork Oddinsdottir and Katrine Davidsdottir on the way.

Joining Sara in a bid for the title will be british hopefuls Laura Faulkner, German Throwdown runner up Becky Pykett, and French Throwdown 3rd place finisher Gwendolin Sona.

Women's 35+

A new category this year and probably the most competitive. Competitive veteran Nicola Simpson having qualified for both the RX and masters division with ease will be one of the event favourites, a former training partner to Sam Briggs and one of the most experienced competitive athletes in Europe. Standing in her way will be Kelly Friel, another athlete who qualified in both divisions but has decided to focus on masters this year.

Men's 35+

The mens 35+ division is like a who's who of original CrossFit beasts. Rob Martin has been a regular on the elite scene for years and the wise gamblers amongst you would view him as a safe bet, but watch out for Steve Bunn fresh of a succesful Italian Throwdown performance, and Chris Templeman will fancy his chances in some of the classic workouts.

Masters 40+

Previous champion and the undisputed masters queen of Europe, Anne Waage is the stand out favourite in this group, having made it to the games previously. But look out for Francesca Palama and Lone Skyum who will be aiming to mount a challenge.

Masters 45+

Maria Blumenthal last years 3rd place finisher in the 40+ division and Maz Glover are the likely favourites going into the finals, with Raymond McAloon the man to beat in the men's division.

Athlete Lists:

Mens RX:

  • 1. Jonas Müller, CrossFit Turicum
  • 2. Mitchell Adams, CrossFit Wolverhampton
  • 3. Matt Rodwell, CrossFit Central London
  • 4. Will Kane, CrossFit Cheltenham
  • 5. David Shorunke, CrossFit Cheltenham
  • 6. Phil Hesketh, Innerfight CrossFit DXB
  • 7. Alex Younger, Reebok CrossFit Tyneside
  • 8. Alec Harwood, CrossFit Bath
  • 9. Hinrik Oskarsson, Reebok CrossFit Reykjavík
  • 10. Nick Rouse, In2 CrossFit Clapham
  • 11. Stefano Migliorini, Reebok CrossFit Officine
  • 12. Jakob Magnússon, CrossFit Hafnarfjörður
  • 13. Liam Milburn, CrossFit Civitas
  • 14. Laurent Camps, Dragon Crossfit
  • 15. Liam Holborn, Tweed CrossFit
  • 16. Sean Hardwick, CrossFit Central Lancaster
  • 17. Lukas Esslinger, Reebok CrossFit Zurich
  • 18. Eivind Ringard, CrossFit Oslo
  • 19. Mattia Stendahl, CrossFit Turicum
  • 20. Stefano Italiano, Reebok CrossFit Ravenna
  • 21. Benjamin Massey, Blitz CrossFit
  • 22. Chase Coles, CrossFit Great Stour
  • 23. Matthew Taylor, Central Staffs CrossFit
  • 24. Michael Palmer, CrossFit CM2
  • 25. Robert Manlove, CrossFit CM2
  • 26. Tino Marini, CrossFit JST
  • 27. Jamie Verden, CrossFit Cheltenham
  • 28. Liam Hogan, CrossFit Bournemouth
  • 29. Josh Davies, CrossFit Huntsman
  • 30. Nick Cantwell, CrossFit Didcot
  • 31. Simon Dunn, Blitz CrossFit
  • 32. Callum Campbell, CrossFit Teesside
  • 33. Utku Tuncer, Antrum CrossFit
  • 34. Ollie Mansbridge, CrossFit Bath
  • 35. Carlos Albaladejo, CrossFit Main-Taunus
  • 36. Kristoffer Klausen, CrossFit Bergen
  • 37. Simon Greenwood, CrossFit Oxford Originals
  • 38. Mike Bjerregaard, CrossFit Copenhagen
  • 39. James St Leger, CrossFit 605
  • 40. Jonathan Bullough, CrossFit JST
  • 41. Shane Williams, CrossFit Chester
  • 42. Jonas Olsson, CrossFit Sydkusten
  • 43. Jordan Wallace, Reebok CrossFit Tyneside
  • 44. Andrea Barbotti, CrossFit Ancona
  • 45. John Reid, CrossFit Faction
  • 46. Aurelien GROS, CrossFit Galileo
  • 47. Brad Rivers, Reebok CrossFit Cardiff
  • 48. Mathias Jepson, CrossFit Onyx
  • 49. Ates Boran, Reebok CrossFit 34
  • 50. Barry Mairs, CrossFit JST
  • 51. Lee Steggles, CrossFit Central London
  • 52. Erik Haug, CrossFit Centrum
  • 53. Jamie Fry, CrossFit Blockhouse
  • 54. PaweÅ‚ Kozak, CrossFit GCW
  • 55. Leigh Bevan, CrossFit SA1
  • 56. Brendan Walsh, G.F. Crossfit Clonakilty
  • 57. Stefan Little, CrossFit Plymouth
  • 58. Marko Bužančić, CrossFit Split
  • 59. Stef lig, Reebok CrossFit Tyneside
  • 60. Tom Pieri, CrossFit Bath
  • 61. Davd Borgstrand, CrossFit 360 Degrees
  • 62. Michael Holmes, Second City CrossFit
  • 63. Sam Osborne, CrossFit OzBox
  • 64. Ben Sawyer, Reebok CrossFit Thames
  • 65. Alexander Elebro, CrossFit Solid
  • 66. Theo Morgan, Reebok CrossFit Cardiff
  • 67. Simon Nybacka, CrossFit Nordic
  • 68. Ludovit Czokoly, CrossFit Chrenova
  • 69. Erik Toth, CrossFit Bratislava
  • 70. Jamie Martin, CrossFit Solent
  • 71. Zak Mundy, CrossFit Didcot
  • 72. Sam Pullen, CrossFit Bath
  • 73. Jack Ashby, In2 CrossFit Clapham
  • 74. Francesco Ajello, CrossFit M1
  • 75. Harry Ellis, CrossFit CM2
  • 76. Julian Reinhold, myleo CrossFit
  • 77. Philipp Warkowski, CrossFit Cologne
  • 78. Martyn Lever, CrossFit Bournemouth
  • 79. Christoffer gammelgaard, Løfteriet Crossfit
  • 80. Gregory Hung, CrossFit Turicum
  • 81. Cameron Nichol, Blitz CrossFit
  • 82. Gareth Iles, Sarum CrossFit
  • 83. Kyle Micallef, CrossFit 356
  • 84. James Townley, CrossFit Bath
  • 85. Alexandros Grigorian, Reebok Crossfit Thessniki
  • 86. Jamie Walton, CrossFit Northumbria
  • 87. Joe Blaylock, CrossFit Cumbria
  • 88. Chris Mason, CrossFit Jacana
  • 89. Jamie Headon, CrossFit Dublin
  • 90. Jonas Schmidt, CrossFit 37
  • 91. Craig Punton, CrossFit Scotland
  • 92. Thomas Larsen, Butcher's CrossFit
  • 93. Sebastian Klindt, Butcher's CrossFit
  • 94. Paul Bedford, Wakefield CrossFit
  • 95. André Houdet, Reebok CrossFit Louvre
  • 96. Andreas Lindberg, Reebok CrossFit Linköping
  • 97. Karolos Katopodis, CrossFit Piraeus
  • 98. Giacomo Falconi, CrossFit Double Up
  • 99. Kyle Knight, CrossFit GC
  • 100. Darren Hotten, CrossFit Colchester

Women RX:

  • 101. Ragnheidur Sigmundsdottir, CrossFit Sudurnes
  • 102. Kristin Holte, CrossFit Oslo
  • 103. Thuridur Helgadottir, CrossFit Sport
  • 104. Julie Abildgaard, Butcher's CrossFit
  • 105. Oddrún Gylfadòttir, CrossFit Copenhagen
  • 106. Emma Mcquaid, CrossFit 8020
  • 107. Hjördís Óskarsdóttir, CrossFit Stodin
  • 108. Aneta Saulichova, CrossFit Cheltenham
  • 109. Joanne Caulton, CrossFit Deviant
  • 110. Gwendolin Sona, In2 CrossFit Clapham
  • 111. Heidi Horelli, CrossFit Varasto
  • 112. Steph Dekker, CrossFit Glasgow
  • 113. Martina Barbaro, Reebok CrossFit Officine
  • 114. Hanne Nilsen, CrossFit Ã…sane
  • 115. Laura Hughes, CrossFit Leeds
  • 116. Becky Pykett, Reebok CrossFit Reading
  • 117. Hanna Venemyr, CrossFit Ã…sane
  • 118. Kara Halliwell, CrossFit JST
  • 119. Fran Calvert, CrossFit Faction
  • 120. Hilary Riordan, G.F. Crossfit Clonakilty
  • 121. Carmen Bosmans, CrossFit Antwerpen
  • 122. Laura Faulkner, CrossFit Bath
  • 123. Matilde Orlandoni, CrossFit M1
  • 124. Beth Hoggarth, CrossFit Central Lancaster
  • 125. Mia Hellesen, CrossFit Ã…sane
  • 126. Marianna Tzourtzek, CrossFit Kallithea
  • 127. Megan Lovegrove, Reebok CrossFit Tyneside
  • 128. Courtney Walker, San Francisco CrossFit
  • 129. Hayley Knowles, CrossFit Clitheroe
  • 130. Chantelle Bruyn, CrossFit X
  • 131. Becky Standen, CrossFit Solent
  • 132. Nicole Taylor, In2 CrossFit Clapham
  • 133. Llara Romanowski, CrossFit Worksop
  • 134. Erin Bonett, CrossFit IOM
  • 135. Pippa Alford, CrossFit Bournemouth
  • 136. Sara Ellegaard, Spartan Mentality CrossFit
  • 137. Laura Horvath, Reebok CrossFit Duna
  • 138. Eva Cortiella, CrossFit Lanzarote
  • 139. Sveina Karlsdottir, Spartan Mentality CrossFit
  • 140. Janne Skorpen, CrossFit Ã…sane
  • 141. Christine Lawrence, CrossFit Great Stour
  • 142. Celestie Engelbrecht, CrossFit PBM
  • 143. Ulrike Glöckner, CrossFit Aorta
  • 144. Charlotte Smith, CrossFit Nottingham
  • 145. Camilla Salomonsson Hellman, CrossFit Nordic
  • 146. Kate Would, CrossFit Derby
  • 147. Victoria Elliott, CrossFit 8020
  • 148. Keziah Wright, CrossFit Teesside
  • 149. Ida clark, CrossFit Exe
  • 150. Katarina Liptakova, CrossFit Pressburg
  • 151. Manila Pennacchio, Reebok CrossFit Parma
  • 152. Synne Krokstad, CrossFit Maxpuls
  • 153. Hana McEwan, In2 CrossFit Clapham
  • 154. Ingunn SelvÃ¥g, CrossFit Oslo
  • 155. Lauren Burley, Dragon Crossfit
  • 156. Tamara Zulim, CrossFit Split
  • 157. Chelsea Lewis, Circuit+ CrossFit
  • 158. Sigrid Koolhaas, CrossFit 075
  • 159. Ghelu Borell, CrossFit Unique
  • 160. Nathalie Strub, CrossFit Turicum
  • 161. Kathrine Hachenberger, Aarhus CrossFit
  • 162. Ann-Katrin Weber, CrossFit FRA
  • 163. Michaela Palová, CrossFit Zlin
  • 164. Marion PERROUAULT, CrossFit Galileo
  • 165. Janne Knudsen, CrossFit Ã…sane
  • 166. Ronja Hansson, CrossFit Sydkusten
  • 167. Elia Garcia, CrossFit CV
  • 168. Charlotte Spence, CrossFit JST
  • 169. Laura Prosser, Atlantic Way CrossFit
  • 170. Hannah Wilson, CrossFit Trafalgar
  • 171. Gabriella Pereira, CrossFit Clitheroe
  • 172. Gervaise Boulanger, CrossFit Lyon
  • 173. Maria Turner, CrossFit 1864
  • 174. Rebekka Perschl, CrossFit Salzburg
  • 175. Mette Holberg, Spartan Mentality CrossFit
  • 176. Charlotte Maris, CrossFit AKA
  • 177. Mari Waagan, CrossFit Oslo
  • 178. Kathryn McEwen, AFS CrossFit
  • 179. Sandra Arnardóttir, CrossFit Sport
  • 180. Marie Grythe, CrossFit Oslo
  • 181. Hannah Adkins, Sarum CrossFit
  • 182. Delwyn Tupuhi, CrossFit Bath
  • 183. Nisha Purewal, CrossFit Glasgow
  • 184. Jodie Urwin, Reebok CrossFit Tyneside
  • 185. Claudia Gerhards, CrossFit Jackhammer
  • 186. Isabel Rogers, Optimal Sports Performance
  • 187. Kristi Hrivnak, CrossFit Vortex
  • 188. Tess Veldhuizen, CrossFit Twente
  • 189. Stephanie Knapp, CrossFit Swindon
  • 190. Kaitlynne Rahner, CrossFit Ibex
  • 191. Maja Hamann, CrossFit Copenhagen
  • 192. Lucy Majury, CrossFit 1664
  • 193. Melanie Saiz, CrossFit Colchester
  • 194. Beáta Jung, CrossFit Tesseract
  • 195. Simone Kaagh, CrossFit Aalborg
  • 196. Grace Lilley, CrossFit 1664
  • 197. Victoria Duffin-Jones, CrossFit Blackfriars
  • 198. Samantha Cubbins, Crossfit WestMids
  • 199. Oakley Woodhouse, CrossFit Clitheroe
  • 200. Renate Loraas, Grenland CrossFit

Mens Masters 35-39

  • 201. Richard Vint, CrossFit 1664
  • 202. Jolivet Alexandre, CrossFit Power Factory
  • 203. Steve Bunn, CrossFit Cheltenham
  • 204. Frosti Gylfason, CrossFit Centrum
  • 205. Lance Burgener, CrossFit Wycombe
  • 206. Peter Howe, CrossFit Taunton
  • 207. Martin Lillo, CrossFit Centrum
  • 208. Rob Martin, CrossFit Mallorca
  • 209. Marcus Smith, Innerfight CrossFit DXB
  • 210. Beni Bachmann, CrossFit Turicum
  • 211. Hendrik Helm, Hauptstadt CrossFit
  • 212. Bradley Pritchard, CrossFit 285
  • 213. Kamil Choleva, CrossFit Aldgate
  • 214. AleÅ¡ Hlad, CFCELJE
  • 215. Spencer Whiteley, CrossFit Blockhouse
  • 216. Chris Templeman, CrossFit Clitheroe
  • 217. Bastiaan Rejen, CrossFit Apeldoorn
  • 218. Spencer Gardner, Dragon Crossfit
  • 219. GRIGORIOS KOUTSIVITIS, Reebok Crossfit Thessniki
  • 220. Andrew Kearton, CrossFit Colchester

Womens Masters 35-39

  • 221. Nicola Simpson, CrossFit Leeds
  • 222. Kelly Friel, CrossFit Southampton
  • 223. Helena Falk, CrossFit Solid
  • 224. Natalie Hudec, CrossFit Twente
  • 225. Emma Leigh, CrossFit Greater Brislington
  • 226. Marina Novelli, CrossFit Casalpalocco
  • 227. Emma Teede, CrossFit Foxes
  • 228. Louise Batho, CrossFit CM2
  • 229. Stefania Cazzaniga, CrossFit Cantù
  • 230. Nanna Hansen, CrossFit Holbæk
  • 231. Alison Crawford, CrossFit East Kilbride
  • 232. Sandra Kolam, CrossFit Nordic
  • 233. Lina Strinnholm, Black Box Gym Oslo
  • 234. Anne GHERARDI, CrossFit Original Addicts
  • 235. Helen Waters, Reebok CrossFit Reading
  • 236. Hrund Scheving, CrossFit Sport
  • 237. Lindsay Hurte, CrossFit Turicum
  • 238. Virginie Rousseau, CrossFit Hostilius
  • 239. Minelle Jensen, CrossFit by the Mill
  • 240. Amanda Wolthuizen, In2 CrossFit Clapham

Mens Masters 40-44

  • 241. Alex Douglas, CrossFit London UK
  • 242. Eirik Solen, CrossFit Oslo
  • 243. Matthew Lewis, CrossFit Caerphilly
  • 244. Scott Jenkins, CrossFit CM2
  • 245. Dunk Knox, CrossFit Hereford
  • 246. Radek Hadrovský, CrossFit Mater Urbium
  • 247. Jeremy Wheadon, CrossFit Bull
  • 248. Olivier Leoty, CrossFit Rollon
  • 249. Gerd Corvers, CrossFit Mainz
  • 250. Stephen Hutton, CrossFit Coleraine
  • 251. Daniel Aemisegger, CrossFit Wetzikon
  • 252. Francisco Guerrero, Area CrossFit
  • 253. Jérôme Sibra, CrossFit Minimes
  • 254. Paul Spelling, CrossFit Battlebox
  • 255. Cyril Rousseau, CrossFit Hostilius
  • 256. Bernard Luzi, CrossFit san Benedetto del Tronto
  • 257. Matt Thomas, CrossFit Newquay
  • 258. Fabrice Lages, Bracara Crossfit
  • 259. Gaston Godoy, Urban Box CrossFit
  • 260. Giorgio Beltrami, CrossFit Cantù

Womens Masters 40-44

  • 261. Anne Waage, CrossFit Ã…sane
  • 262. Lone Skyum, CrossFit Aalborg
  • 263. Francesca Palama, CrossFit JST
  • 264. Ulrika Nieminen, CrossFit Varasto
  • 265. Louise Millar, CrossFit Fife
  • 266. Claire Curtis, CrossFit Bath
  • 267. Kim Lole, CrossFit Forth Valley
  • 268. Cathy Clarke, CrossFit Mallorca
  • 269. Catherine Wilson, CrossFit Wigan
  • 270. Giorgia Donato, CrossFit Bicocca
  • 271. Lianne Thomas, Dragon Crossfit
  • 272. Isabella Gatti, Reebok CrossFit Parma
  • 273. Samantha Stocker, Reebok CrossFit Connect
  • 274. Ciska Heida, CrossFit Twente
  • 275. Monica Marigliano, CrossFit Erba
  • 276. Mair Thomas, CrossFit Caerphilly
  • 277. Fiona Steel, Oxonia CrossFit
  • 278. Licia Passin, CrossFit Incirlik
  • 279. Sisi Forsstedt, CrossFit Nordic
  • 280. Helen Cross, CrossFit Stags & Does

Mens Masters 45+

  • 281. Sven Seichter, CrossFit Edinburgh
  • 282. Simon Wilson-storey, CrossFit 13
  • 283. Michael Lockyer, CrossFit Southampton
  • 284. Raymond McAloon, CrossFit Fife
  • 285. Valette Patrick, CrossFit Minimes
  • 286. Mike Reid, CrossFit Wigan
  • 287. Thomas Landertinger, CrossFit Salzburg
  • 288. Tony Turski, Turn 2 CrossFit
  • 289. Michael Johnson, Dragon Crossfit
  • 290. Christian Galy, Reebok CrossFit Louvre

Womens Masters 45+

  • 291. Mary Ballantyne, CrossFit Cumbria
  • 292. Maria Blumenthal, CrossFit Mallow
  • 293. Maz Glover, CrossFit Plymouth
  • 294. Galgey MARTINA, CrossFit Waterford
  • 295. Traci Robbins, CrossFit Wigan
  • 296. Lucy Selway, CrossFit Wycombe
  • 297. Denise Steer, CrossFit Bull
  • 298. Pernilla Nilsson, Gripen CrossFit
  • 299. Annette Poulsen, CrossFit Holbaek
  • 300. Vibeke Kriegbaum, Butcher's CrossFit